1G and 10G Optic Specs

Helpful information on Fiber connector types:
https://www.fluxlight.com/fiber-optic-connector-guide/ 

10G SFP+ port cabling specifications

Cisco
SFP+
Waveleng th (nm) Cable
Type
Core Size
(Microns)
Modal Bandwidth
           *       ***
(MHz km)
Cable
*
Distance
10G-
a
SR-S
10G-
SR
10GSR-X
850 MMF 62.5
62.5
50.0
50.0
50.0
50.0
160 (FDDI)
200 (OM1)
400
500 (OM2)
2000 (OM3)
4700 (OM4)
26m
33m
66m
82m
300m
400m
10G-
LRM
1310 MMF
SMF
62.5
50.0
50.0
G.652
500
400
500
-
220m
100m
220m
300m
10GLR-Sa
10G-
LR
10GLR-X
1310 SMF G.652 - 10km

Table 1. 1G SFP Port Cabling Specifications

Product Wavelen gth (nm) Fiber
Type
Core
Size
(µm)
Modal Bandwidth
           *         ***
(MHz Km)
Operating
Distance (m)
1000BAS
E-SX
850 MMF 62.5 160 (FDDI-grade) 220 (722 ft)
62.5 200 (OM1) 275 (902 ft)



50 400 (400/400) 500 (1,640 ft)



50 500 (OM2) 550 (1,804 ft)



50 2000 (OM3) 1000 (3281 ft)
1000BAS
E-LX/LH
1310 MMF
*
62.5 500 550 (1,804 ft)



50 400 550 (1,804 ft)



50 500 550 (1,804 ft)


SMF ** - - 10,000 (32,821 ft)