Cisco 10G Fiber Standards and Specs

by Erroll Marchais Updated May 27, 2019

A broad range of industry-compliant SFP+ modules for 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments in diverse networking environments

Product overview

The Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules (Figure 1) give you a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications. Figure 1.      Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ modules

Features and benefits

Cisco SFP+ modules offer the following features and benefits.

Industry’s smallest 10G form factor for greatest density per chassis

Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch (no need to power down if installing or replacing)

Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model for investment protection and ease of technology migration

Digital optical monitoring capability for strong diagnostic capabilities

Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link

Cisco quality Identification (ID) feature enables a Cisco platform to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S module (S-Class)

  • The Cisco 10GBASE-SR module supports a link length of 26 meters on standard Fiber Distributed Data
  • Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Using 2000 MHz km MMF (OM3), up to 300-meter link
  • lengths are possible. Using 4700 MHz km MMF (OM4), up to 400 meter link lengths are possible. SFP-10GSR-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR module

  • The Cisco 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface
  • (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are
  • possible. Using 4700MHz km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X module

  • The Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X is a multirate 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data
  • Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths
  • are possible. Using 4700MHz km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible.
  •  Except for version 1, which supports only 10GBASE-SR.

Cisco SFP-10G-LRM module

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data

Interface (FDDI) grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). To make sure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3 or OM4. For additional information on mode conditioning patch cord requirements please see: https://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/modules/ps5455/product_bulletin_c25-530836.html.

The Cisco 10GBASE-LRM Module also supports link lengths of 300m on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S module (S-Class)

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF) (G.652). SFP-10G-LR-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco SFP-10G-LR module

The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X module

The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW, and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S module (S-Class)

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on SMF (G.652). SFP-10GER-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco SFP-10G-ER module

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR-S module (S-Class)

The Cisco 10GBASE-ZR module supports link lengths of up to about 80 kilometers on standard SMF (G.652). This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standards and is, instead, built according to Cisco specifications. SFP-10G-ZR-S does not support FCoE.

Cisco SFP-10G-ZR module

The Cisco SFP-10G-ZR is a multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW, and OTU2/OTU2e module. It supports link lengths of up to about 80 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652). This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard and is instead built according to Cisco specifications.

Cisco FET-10G module

The Cisco FET-10G Fabric Extender Transceiver supports link lengths up to 100m on laser-optimized OM3 or OM4 multimode fiber. It is supported on fabric links from a Nexus 2000 to a Cisco parent switch only.

Note this product is not orderable individually. For more information refer to Nexus 2000 datasheet: https://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps9441/ps10110/data_sheet_c78507093.html.

Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I and SFP-10G-BXU-I for 10Km (single-fiber bidirectional applications)

The Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I and SFP-10G-BXU-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A SFP-10G-BXD-I device is always connected to a SFP-10G-BXU-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices, as depicted in Figure 2. SFP-10G-BXD-I transmits a 1330-nm channel and receives a 1270-nm signal, whereas SFP-10G-BXU-I transmits at a 1270-nm wavelength and receives a 1330-nm signal. Note in Figure 2 the presence of a Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM) splitter integrated into the SFP to split the 1270-nm and 1330-nm light paths.

Figure 2.      Bidirectional transmission of a single strand of SMF

The SFP-10G-BXD-I and SFP-10G-BXU-I SFPs also support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 Multisource Agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I and SFP-10G-BX40U-I (for 40Km single-fiber bidirectional applications)

The Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I and SFP-10G-BX40U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A SFP-10G-BX40D-I device is always connected to a SFP-10G-BX40U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 40 km.

The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. SFP-10G-BX40D-I transmits a 1330-nm channel and receives a 1270-nm signal. The SFP10G-BX40U-I transmits at a 1270-nm wavelength and receives a 1330-nm signal.

The SFP-10G-BX40D-I and SFP-10G-BX40U-I SFPs support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 Multisource Agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Cisco SFP+ Twinax copper cables

Cisco SFP+ Copper Twinax (Figure 3) direct-attach cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco offers passive Twinax cables in lengths of 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3 and 5 meters, and active Twinax cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters.

Figure 3.      Cisco direct-attach twinax copper cable assembly with SFP+ connectors

Cisco SFP+ Active optical cables

Cisco SFP+ Active Optical Cables (Figure 4) are direct-attach fiber assemblies with SFP+ connectors. They are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Cisco offers Active Optical Cables in lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, and 10 meters. Figure 4.      Cisco direct-attach active optical cables with SFP+ connectors

Platform support

* Cisco SFP+ modules are supported on a wide range of Cisco switches and routers :

7600 Series Router
ASR 901
ASR 903
ASR 1000 Series Router
ASR 9000 Series Router
ASR 9000v Series Router
Catalyst 2350 and 2360 Series Switches
Catalyst 2960-S, 2960-X, and 2960-XR Series
Switches
Catalyst 3100 Blade Switches
Catalyst 3560, 3560-E, and 3560-X Series
Switches
Catalyst 3750, 3750-E, and 3750-X Series
Switches
Catalyst 3850 Series Switches
Catalyst 4500 and 4500-X Series
Switches
CRS Router
MDS 9000
ME 4500
ME 4900NCS 6000 Series Router
Nexus 2000, 3000, and 4000 Series
Switches
Nexus 9000 and 9500 (modular) Series
Switches
RF Gateway Series
SCE 8000
Shared Port Adapter (SPA)
Unified Computing System (UCS)
Switches

* Not all devices listed support every module. For details about which modules run in which devices and other compatibility information, refer to the document “Cisco 10 Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility

Matrix”: https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/O L_6974.html.

Additional platforms may continually be added; please check the compatibility matrix for the latest information and for the Cisco compatible operating system for each platform.

Connectors: Dual LC/PC connector (-SR, -LRM, -LR, -ER, -ZR and FET-10G).

Note:    Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported. Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section.

Product specifications

Table 1 provides cabling specifications for the Cisco SFP+ modules.

Table 1.       SFP+ port cabling specifications

Cisco SFP+ Wavel ength (nm) Cable Type Modal
Bandwidth
           *      ***
(MHz km)
Cable
Dista
*
nce
Cisco SFP-
a
10G-SR-S
Cisco SFP-
10G-SR
Cisco SFP-
10G-SR-X
850 MMF 62.5
62.5
50.0
50.0
50.0
50.0
160 (FDDI)
200 (OM1)
400
500 (OM2)
2000 (OM3)
4700 (OM4)
26m
33m
66m
82m
300m
400m
Cisco SFP-
10G-LRM
1310 MMF
SMF
62.5
50.0
50.0
G.652
500
400
500
-
220m
100m
220m
300m
Cisco SFP-
10G-LR-Sa
Cisco SFP-
10G-LR
Cisco SFP-
10G-LR-X
1310 SMF G.652 - 10km
Cisco SFP-
10G-ER-
****a
S
Cisco SFP-
****
10G-ER
1550 SMF G.652 - *
40km
*
Cisco SFP-
10G-ZR-
*****a
S
Cisco SFP-
*****
10G-ZR
1550 SMF G.652 - 80km
Cisco FET-
10G
850 MMF 50.0
50.0
50.0
500 (OM2)
2000 (OM3)
4700 (OM4)
25m
100m
100m
Cisco SFP-
10G-BXD-I
1330 SMF G.652 - 10km
Cisco SFP+ Wavel ength (nm) Cable Type Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz km)
Cable Dista nce
Cisco SFP-
10G-BXU-I
1270 SMF G.652 - 10km
Cisco SFP-
10G-BX40D-
******
I
1330 SMF G.652 - 40km
Cisco SFP-
10G-BX40U-
******
I
1270 SMF G.652 - 40km
Cisco SFP-
H10GB-
CU1M
- Twinax cable, passive,
30AWG cable assembly
- - 1m
Cisco SFPH10GB-CU1-
5M
- Twinax cable, passive,
30AWG cable assembly
- - 1.5m
Cisco SFPH10GB-
CU2M
- Twinax cable, passive,
30AWG cable assembly
- - 2m
Cisco SFPH10GB-CU2-
5M
- Twinax cable, passive,
30AWG cable assembly
- - 2.5m
Cisco SFP-
H10GBCU3M
- Twinax cable, passive,
30AWG cable assembly
- - 3m
Cisco SFP-
H10GB-
CU5M
- Twinax cable, passive, 24AWG or 26AWG cable assembly - - 5m
Cisco SFP-
H10GB-
ACU7M
- Twinax cable, active, 30
AWG cable assembly
- - 7m
Cisco SFP-
H10GBACU10M
- Twinax cable, active, 28
AWG cable assembly
- - 10m
Cisco SFP-
10G-AOC1M
- Active Optical Cable assembly - - 1m
Cisco SFP+ Wavel ength (nm) Cable Type Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz km)
Cable Dista nce
Cisco SFP-
10G-AOC2M
- Active Optical Cable assembly - - 2m
Cisco SFP-
10G-AOC3M
- Active Optical Cable assembly - - 3m
Cisco SFP-
10G-AOC5M
- Active Optical Cable assembly - - 5m
Cisco SFP-
10G-AOC7M
- Active Optical Cable assembly - - 7m
Cisco SFP-
10G-
AOC10M
- Active Optical Cable assembly - - 10m

*  Minimum cabling distance for -SR, -LRM, -LR, -ER modules is 2m, according to the IEEE 802.3ae.

** Links longer than 30km are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3ae.

*** Specified at transmission wavelength.

**** Requires 5 dB 1550nm fixed loss attenuator for  20km. Attenuator is available as a spare. The part number is 15216 ATT LC 5=.

***** Requires 15dB attenuator if Link Distance  5km.

Requires 10dB attenuator if Link Distance is between 5km and 25km.

Requires 5dB attenuator if Link Distance is between 25km and 45km.

****** Requires 15dB attenuator if Link Distance  5km.

Requires 10dB attenuator if Link Distance is between 5km and 15km.

Requires 5dB attenuator if Link Distance is between 15km and 25km.

Attenuator is available as a spare. The part numbers:

5dB - 15216 ATT LC 5=

10dB - 15216 ATT LC 10= ?   15dB - 15216 ATT LC 15=a

 - No FCoE support.

Table 2 lists the main optical characteristics for the Cisco SFP+ modules.

Table 2.       Optical transmit and receive specifications

Product Type Transmit
Power
*
(dBm)
Receive Power
*
(dBm)
Transmit and
Receive
Wavelength
(nm)
M
a
xi
m
u
m
M
in
i
m
u
m
M
a
xi
m
u
m
Minimum
Cisco
SFP10G-SR-
S
Cisco
SFP10G-SR
10GBASE-SR 850nm
MMF
1.
2
**
7.
3
1.
0
-9.9 840 to 860
Cisco
SFP10G-SR-
X
10GBASE-SR,
10GBASE-SW and
OTU2e 850nm MMF
1.
2
**
7.
3
1.
0
-9.9 840 to 860
Cisco
SFP-
10G-
LRM
10GBASE-LRM
1310nm MMF and SMF
0.
5
6.
5
0.
5
-8.4 (in
average) and -
***
6.4 (in OMA)
1260 to 1355
Cisco
SFP10G-LR-
S
Cisco
SFP10G-LR
10GBASE-LR 1310nm
SMF
0.
5
8.
2
0.
5
-14.4 1260 to 1355
Cisco
SFP10G-LR-
X
10GBASE-LR,
10GBASE-LW and
OTU2e 1310nm SMF
0.
5
8.
2
0.
5
-14.4 1260 to 1355
Product Type Transmit
Power
(dBm)
Receive Power
(dBm)
Transmit and
Receive
Wavelength
(nm)
M
a
xi
m
u
m
M
in
i
m
u
m
M
a
xi
m
u
m
Minimum
Cisco
SFP10G-ER-
S
Cisco
SFP10G-ER
10GBASE-ER 1550nm
SMF
4.
0
4.
7
-
1
-15.8 1530 to 1565
Cisco
SFP10G-ZR-
S
Cisco
SFP10G-ZR
10GBASE-ZR 1550nm
SMF
4.
0
0 -
7
-24 1530 to 1565
Cisco
FET-10G
FET-10G 850nm MMF 1.
3
-
8
-
1
-9.9 840 to 860
Cisco
SFP-
10GBXD-I
10G-SFP Bidirectional for 10km 0.
5
8.
2
0.
5
-14.4 1320 to 1340
(Tx)
1260 to 1280
(Rx)
Cisco
SFP-
10GBXU-I
10G-SFP Bidirectional for 10km 0.
5
8.
2
0.
5
-14.4 1260 to 1280
(Tx)
1320 to 1340
(Rx)
Cisco
SFP-
10GBX40D-I
10G-SFP Bidirectional for 40km 4.
5
2.
7
-
9
-21.2 1320 to 1340
(Tx)
1260 to 1280
(Rx)
Product Type Transmit
Power
(dBm)
Receive Power
(dBm)
Transmit and
Receive
Wavelength
(nm)
M
a
xi
m
u
m
M
in
i
m
u
m
M
a
xi
m
u
m
Minimum
Cisco
SFP-
10GBX40U-I
10G-SFP Bidirectional for 40km 4.
5
2.
7
-
9
-21.2 1260 to 1280
(Tx)
1320 to 1340
(Rx)

* Transmitter and receiver power is in average, unless specified.

** The launch power shall be the lesser of the class 1 safety limit or the maximum receive power. Class 1 laser requirements are defined by IEC 60825-1: 2001.

*** Both average and OMA specifications must be met simultaneously.

Table 3 details optical specifications for the Cisco SFP-10G-ZR modules.

Table 3.       SFP-10G-ZR optical parameters

Parameter S
y
m
b
ol
M
in
i
m
u
m
M
a
xi
m
u
m
U
ni ts
Notes and Conditions
Transmitter
Transmitter wavelength   1
5
3
0
  1
5
6
5
n
m
 
Side-mode suppression ratio S
M
S
R
3
0
    d
B
 
Transmitter extinction ratio   9     d
B
 
Parameter S
y
m
b
ol
M
in
i
m
u
m
M
a
xi
m
u
m
U
ni ts
Notes and Conditions
Transmitter optical output power P o
ut
0   4.
0
d B m Average power coupled into single-mode
fiber
Receiver
Receiver optical input wavelength   1
2
6
0
  1
5
6
5
n
m
Receiver Sensitivity specified over 15301565nm only, with 3dB degradation permitted from 1260-1530nm
Receiver damage threshold   +
5
    d B m  
Receiver
Overload
  -
7
    d B m  
Receiver performance at 10GE LAN and 10GE WAN rates, non-FEC application
Receiver
sensitivity
  -
2
4
    d B m At BER=1E-12 with PRBS31 and 10GE frame
Chromatic
Dispersion Penalty@ 1600 ps/nm
      3 d
B
 
Receiver performance at OTU2/OTU2e rates, FEC application
Receiver
sensitivity
  -
2
7
    d B m At Pre-FEC BER=1E-5 for GFEC and PreFEC BER=7E-4 for EFEC with PRBS31 and OTU2 frame
Chromatic
Dispersion Penalty@ 1300 ps/nm
      3 d
B
 

Note:    Parameters are specified over temperature and at end of life unless otherwise noted. When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used (40km), an inline optical attenuator must be used to avoid overloading and damaging the receiver.

Table 4 describes the bail latch color code for each type of optical SFP+ module.

Table 4.       SFP+ optical modules color code

Product Bail Latch Color
Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S
Cisco SFP-10G-SR
Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X
Beige
Cisco SFP-10G-LRM Orange
Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S
Cisco SFP-10G-LR
Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X
Blue
Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S
Cisco SFP-10G-ER
Red
Cisco SFP-10G-ZR-S
Cisco SFP-10G-ZR
Green
Cisco FET-10G Brown
Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I
Cisco SFP-10G-BXU-I
Blue
Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I
Cisco SFP-10G-BX40U-I
Red
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M Beige
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M Black
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2M Brown
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M Yellow
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M Orange
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M Gray
Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M Blue
Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M Red
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M Beige
Product Bail Latch Color
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC2M Brown
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC3M Orange
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M Gray
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC7M Blue
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M Red

Table 5 provides the maximum power consumption and operating temperature range ratings per Cisco SFP+ module.

Table 5.       SFP+ modules maximum power consumption

Product Power Consumption (W) Operating Temperature Range
Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S
Cisco SFP-10G-SR
1 COM
Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X 1 EXT
Cisco SFP-10G-LRM 1 COM
Cisco SFP-10G-LR-S
Cisco SFP-10G-LR
1 COM
Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X 1 EXT
Cisco SFP-10G-ER-S
Cisco SFP-10G-ER
1.5 COM
Cisco SFP-10G-ZR-S
Cisco SFP-10G-ZR
1.5 COM
Cisco FET-10G 1 COM
Cisco SFP-10G-BXD-I
Cisco SFP-10G-BXU-I
1 IND
Cisco SFP-10G-BX40D-I
Cisco SFP-10G-BX40U-I
1.2 IND
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M 1 COM
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M 1 COM
Product Power Consumption (W) Operating Temperature Range
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2M 1 COM
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M 1 COM
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M 1 COM
Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU5M 1 COM
Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M 1 COM
Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M 1 COM
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC1M 1 COM
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC2M 1 COM
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC3M 1 COM
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC5M 1 COM
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC7M 1 COM
Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M 1 COM

Dimensions

Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5mm. Cisco SFP+ connectors typically weigh 75 grams or less.

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements Operating temperature range:

Commercial temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Extended temperature range (EXT): -5 to 85°C (23 to 185°F)

Industrial temperature range (IND): -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Warranty

Standard warranty: 1 year

®

Extended warranty (optional): Cisco SFP+ modules can be covered in a Cisco SMARTnet              Service support contract for the Cisco switch or router chassis

Ordering information

Table 6 provides the ordering information for Cisco SFP+ modules and related cables.

Table 6.       Ordering information

Description Product
Number
Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF S-Class SFP-10G-SR-S
Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF SFP-10G-SR
Cisco multirate 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW and OTU2e SFP+ Module for
MMF, extended temperature range
SFP-10G-SR-X
Cisco 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Module for MMF and SMF SFP-10G-LRM
Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF S-Class SFP-10G-LR-S
Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF SFP-10G-LR
Cisco multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW and OTU2e SFP+ Module for SMF, extended temperature range SFP-10G-LR-X
Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for SMF S-Class SFP-10G-ER-S
Cisco 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Module for SMF SFP-10G-ER
Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ Module for SMF S-Class SFP-10G-ZR-S
Cisco multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2e SFP+ Module for SMF SFP-10G-ZR
Cisco 10GBASE-BX10-D Bidirectional for 10km SFP-10G-BXD-
I
Cisco 10GBASE-BX10-U Bidirectional for 10km SFP-10G-BXU-
I
Cisco 10GBASE-BX40-D Bidirectional for 40km SFP-10G-
BX40D-I
Cisco 10GBASE-BX40-U Bidirectional for 40km SFP-10G-
BX40U-I
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter, passive SFP-H10GB-
CU1M
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1.5 Meter, passive SFP-H10GB-
CU1-5M
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 2 Meter, Passive SFP-H10GB-
CU2M
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 2.5 Meter, Passive SFP-H10GB-
CU2-5M
Description Product
Number
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meter, passive SFP-H10GB-
CU3M
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meter, passive SFP-H10GB-
CU5M
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 7 Meter, active SFP-H10GB-
ACU7M
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 10 Meter, active SFP-H10GB-
ACU10M
10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 1 Meter SFP-10G-
AOC1M
10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 2 Meter SFP-10G-
AOC2M
10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 3 Meter SFP-10G-
AOC3M
10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 5 Meter SFP-10G-
AOC5M
10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 7 Meter SFP-10G-
AOC7M
10GBASE-AOC SFP+ Cable 10 Meter SFP-10G-
AOC10M

Regulatory and standards compliance Standards:

GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet

ITU-T G.709: Interfaces for the Optical Transport Network

ITU-T G.975: GFEC

ITU-T G.975.1: EFEC

SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 (Optical Modules, Active Optical Cables, and Passive Twinax cables) ?   SFP+ MSA SFF-8461 (Active Twinax cables) Safety:

Laser Class 1 21CFR-1040 LN#50 7/2001

Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1

Cable jacket of SFP+ copper modules is UL #E116441 Compliant

All length SFP+ copper cables are ELV and RoHS Compliant

Cisco Capital

Flexible payment solutions to help you achieve your objectives.

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation and help you stay competitive. We can help you reduce the total cost of ownership, conserve capital, and accelerate growth. In more than 100 countries, our flexible payment solutions can help you acquire hardware, software, services and complementary third-party equipment in easy, predictable payments. Learn more.

Next steps

Learn more about Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ fiber modules or 10GBase SFP+ copper modules (twinax cable) by contacting your sales representative or visiting https://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6574/index.html.

For S-Class SFP+ 10 Gigabit Modules, refer to the link below: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/datasheetlisting.html.

0 Comment

Add your comment

E-Mail me when someone replies to this comment
Previous Article Cisco 10gig Primer
Next Article 10G Fiber LRM Standards

Still Need Help?

Open a Ticket